Houston, TX
Employee Benefits in Houston, TX (2026): What Small Businesses Pay, TMC Networks, and Energy Crews
TL;DR
Employee benefits in Houston cost a small business about $315 to $350 per enrolled employee per month for employee-only medical in 2026, which comes to $3,150 to $3,500 a month for ten people on the plan. We shop Houston groups across major and regional carriers side by side, and our broker cost to the employer is $0. That employer share is half of a Houston full single premium, which runs about $630 to $705 a month. Three things move a Houston group off that band more than anything else: which hospital system the plan includes, which county the business sits in, and whether the plan is fully insured or level-funded. Get those three right and the quote you sign matches the care your people actually use.
What Houston small businesses pay for employee benefits in 2026
These are our published 2026 planning bands, the same figures on our average cost of small business health insurance in Texas page and our health insurance for 10 employees in Texas page. Houston runs on the statewide line, a little higher at the top of the band.
| Number | Houston planning band | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Employer share per enrolled employee / month | $315 to $350 | Going contribution most Houston groups budget |
| 10 enrolled / month | $3,150 to $3,500 | All 10 on employee-only medical |
| 8 enrolled / month | $2,520 to $2,800 | Typical 75% participation, no valid waivers |
| Houston full single (metro) | $630 to $705 | Employee-only premium before contribution |
| 2 to 4 employees, full single | $665 to $735 | Smallest pools, fewer level-funded options |
| 5 to 9 employees, full single | $640 to $710 | Level-funded quotes start to open |
| 10 to 24 employees, full single | $615 to $680 | Full carrier competition |
| 25 to 49 employees, full single | $595 to $655 | Stronger offers, composite rates available |
| Statewide full single | $625 to $680 | Texas planning band |
| Houston 10 enrolled, level-funded | About $2,200 to $2,980 | Often 15% to 30% below fully insured |
| Dental + vision, employer-paid | $31 to $45 per employee / month | $0 to the company if offered as voluntary |
Annualize the ten-enrolled row and a Houston group spends about $37,800 to $42,000 a year on medical alone. Dependents push that up. A younger census or a narrower network pulls it down. The bands are for budgeting. Ages, home ZIP codes, plan design, and funding type set the real price, and only a quote on your census shows it.
The carrier rules behind the Houston numbers
Most Texas small-group carriers require the employer to pay at least 50% of the employee-only premium and want about 75% of eligible employees enrolled after valid waivers. Those are carrier underwriting rules, not Texas statutes. Half of a $630 to $705 Houston full single is $315 to $350, which is where the Houston employer band comes from. Ten eligible employees with no valid waivers usually means about eight enrolled, or $2,520 to $2,800 a month.
A group that meets both rules can start coverage on the 1st of any month. A group that cannot meet them still has a way in. From November 15 to December 15 each year, federal rules (45 CFR 147.104) bar carriers from turning a small group down for missing the contribution or participation minimum, with coverage starting January 1. Past 50 employees, a group leaves small-group rating, since Texas Insurance Code chapter 1501 defines a small employer as 2 to 50 employees. We still place those groups. We write groups from 2 to 250+ employees.
Health benefits in Houston start with the hospital system
Houston is not one network. Houston Methodist, Memorial Hermann, and Baylor St. Luke's all run major campuses at the Texas Medical Center, and they are the three systems Houston employers ask about most. A plan can include one system and leave out another. Community hospitals in Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Katy, Baytown, Clear Lake, and Cypress matter just as much to employees who live out there and never drive to TMC.
We do not assume any named campus is in a 2026 plan. We check Houston Methodist, Memorial Hermann, Baylor St. Luke's, and the community hospitals your people use against the exact plan you intend to sign, and we put that in writing before anything binds. A narrower network can price lower than an open-access PPO, but the savings only count if the hospitals your people already use are inside it. When a census splits between two systems, we quote a broad PPO and the narrower option side by side so you can see what each one costs and what each one leaves out.
Energy employers and field crews need a wider footprint
An office near TMC and a crew working across Harris County are two different quotes, even inside the same company. The office group usually cares first that Houston Methodist, Memorial Hermann, and Baylor St. Luke's are in-network, because that is where those employees already go. Oil and gas operators, midstream companies, and service companies with field employees have a different problem.
Field employees live across Harris County and the ring around it, in Katy, Baytown, Pasadena, and The Woodlands. They use community campuses and whichever ER is nearest the job. A plan that looks broad from a downtown office can run thin for a crew working out of Pasadena or Baytown. Tell us on the intake whether your people are office, field, or both. We pick the footprint first, then the carrier.
Harris County is rating area 10
Texas lets carriers vary small-group premiums by rating area. Under Texas Department of Insurance rule 28 TAC §3.504, a small group's rating area follows its principal business address. Rating area 10 (Houston) is Harris and Galveston counties. Fort Bend and Brazoria counties sit in rating area 26 (Houston SW). Montgomery County sits in rating area 27 (Houston NE). The same plan design can price differently for a business based in Harris County and one based in Fort Bend or Montgomery County.
Home ZIP codes still matter, for a different reason. They show where your people get care, so the network check matches how they live. Send both the business address and every home ZIP, and the quote reflects your real group instead of one office location.
Fully insured vs level-funded for a Houston group
Fully insured is a fixed premium. The carrier takes every claims dollar, and the plan issues on a census with almost no health questions. Level-funded budgets like a premium, one monthly payment to the carrier, but part of that payment funds the group's own claims account, with stop-loss capping the downside. Unused claims dollars can come back at year end. When we run a level-funded quote, we set the PEPM, and it sits inside that monthly carrier payment.
Healthy groups often price 15% to 30% below a comparable fully insured quote. On a Houston ten-enrolled cost of $3,150 to $3,500, that is about $2,200 to $2,980 a month. Level-funded usually opens at 5 to 9 enrolled. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas (BCBSTX) writes both fully insured and level-funded plans, so both columns apply to it. The full comparison is in level-funded vs fully insured health insurance in Texas.
| Feature | Fully insured | Level-funded |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly bill | Fixed premium | Fixed payment that budgets like a premium |
| Houston example, 10 enrolled | $3,150 to $3,500 per month | About $2,200 to $2,980 per month |
| Year-end surplus | Carrier keeps it | Unused claims dollars can come back |
| Underwriting | Census only, almost no health questions | Medical questionnaire |
| Best fit | Groups that want certainty, or a census that will not underwrite well | Healthy groups of 5 or more |
Which carriers we quote for Houston groups
We are independent, so there is no single-carrier pitch. The same Houston census goes to major and regional carriers, and you see the quotes side by side. We quote all major carriers and several regional ones, fully insured and level-funded. What each carrier offers varies by group size, funding type, and census, so we confirm what is open for your group and which campuses each plan includes when we quote. Carrier menus are on our best small-group health carriers in Texas page. If you are still choosing who runs the census, our guide to the best employee benefits broker in Houston compares the options.
What to send for a Houston employee benefits quote
- Census: eligible employees with date of birth, gender, and home ZIP. Add dependents if you want family tiers.
- Employer EIN and the group's principal business address.
- Confirmation that you have at least 2 eligible employees.
- Your current contribution, or that you plan to start at about 50% of employee-only.
- The hospital systems your people use: Houston Methodist, Memorial Hermann, Baylor St. Luke's, a community campus, or "field crew, Harris County wide."
- Your current plan and renewal date if you are replacing coverage.
Quotes typically come back in about 48 hours once the census is in. Medical setup takes 3 to 4 weeks, with coverage starting on the 1st of a month. Voluntary dental and vision can often install in about 15 days, but medical does not run on that clock.
The short answer
Houston small businesses budget about $315 to $350 per enrolled employee per month for employee-only medical in 2026, or $3,150 to $3,500 a month for ten enrolled. A healthy group on level-funded often prices 15% to 30% under fully insured, and we quote all major carriers and several regional ones both ways. Confirm Houston Methodist, Memorial Hermann, and Baylor St. Luke's on the exact plan. Harris County is rating area 10. Our broker cost to the employer is $0. Groups 2 to 250+. We do not cap. 40 Google reviews.
Get side-by-side quotes for your Houston group
Send the census with home ZIPs and the hospitals your people use. We return side-by-side quotes, fully insured and level-funded, usually in about 48 hours. Corpus Christi base. Statewide license. Clint Wallace, Lic 3200999 / NPN 21250478.
Get side-by-side quotes for your Houston group
Answer a few quick questions and see a rough monthly estimate for your team. About 60 seconds — no obligation, no pressure.
Prefer to talk? Book a benefits review.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions.
Curious what benefits would actually cost your business?
Answer a few quick questions and see a rough monthly estimate — or ask us about a package that costs the company nothing.
